CAREER CHAMPIONS

 

 

Career Champions:

District Champs:

2003 Josh Wilson

2005 Josh Barnes, Gene Koral

2006 Gene Koral

2007 Mike Rawlings, Gaylen Mentzer, Justin Virtue

2008 Mike Rawlings

2009 Ray Weir

2010 Steven Ware, Aaron Callahan, Carlos Martinez, Gavin Birch

2011 Sean Ware, Cole Murray, Frank Netzel, Bobby Werdell, Matt Nicholson, Carlos Martinez, Darren Hendricks

2012 Jeremy Poe, Kenan Kucukozmen, Cole Murray, Chris Fritz, Matt Nicholson, Carlos Martinez, Fernando Grajalez

2013 Anthony Tripke, Alejandro Torrez, Dacoda Flenard, Dustin Lamar, Cole Murray, Matt Detert, Josh Pollard, Carlos Martinez, Dejuante Pabellon

2014 AnthonyTripke, John Cruz, Dacoda Flenard, Marcus Kirkland

2015 Anthony Tripke, Ty Flenard, John Cruz, Dacoda Flenard, David Towers, Devin Gouvia

2016

Reigonal Champs:

2007 Josh Barnes & Kevin Justice

2009 Joe Wier

2013 Cole Murray

2014 Marcus Kirkland

2015 John Cruz & Dacoda Flenard

2016 John Cruz & Dacoda Flenard

State Placers:

2004 Josh Harroun 5th

2005 Josh Harroun 4th

2007 Zack Buros-Nash 4th

          Josh Barnes 5th

          Mike Rawlings 6th

          Kevin Justice 6th

2008 Mike Rawlings 5th

2011 Carlos Martinez 2nd

2013 Carlos Martinez 6th

           Dejunate Pabellon 3rd

2014 John Cruz 6th 

           Marcus Kirkland 5th

2015 Anthony Tripke 2nd

         John Cruz 3rd

         Dacoda Flenard 5th

         Roman Morales 6th

         David Towers 3rd          

2016- Dacoda Flenard - STATE CHAMPION 170lb

       John Cruz 3rd

       Josh Baker 5th

 

100 Wins:

Mike Rawlings            Anthony Tripke

Zack Buros-Nash        Fernando Grajalez

Joe Weir                      John Cruz

Josh Barnes

Carlos Martinez

Cole Murray

Bobby Werdell

Dacoda Flenard

David Towers

 

State Qualifiers:

2004 Josh Harroun

2005 Gene Koral, Mike Rawlings, Joe Wilson, Josh Harroun

2006 Mike Rawlings, Josh Barnes, Zack Buros-Nash

2007 Zack Buros-Nash, Josh Barnes, Mike Rawlings, Kevin Justice

2008 Ray Wier, Justin Virtue, Mike Rawlings, Craig Martin, Steven Ware

2009 Ray Weir, Alex Callahan, Fernando Grajalez

2010 Sean Ware, Alex Callahan

2011 Carlos Martinez, Bobby Werdell

2012 Carlos Martinez

2013 Cole Murray, Carlos Martinez, Dejuante Paballon

2014 Anthony Tripke, Alejandro Torrez, John Cruz, Dacoda Flenard, Josh Pollard, Roman Morales, David Towers, Marcus Kirkland

2015 Anthony Tripke, John Cruz, Dacoda Flenard, Roman Morales, David Towers

2016 Braydon McLellen, Cody Henson, John Cruz, Dacoda Flenard, Devin Gouveia, Josh Baker

 

Team:

2005 Team Finished 3rd in District 15-3

2006 Team Finished 3rd in District 15-6

2007 Team Finished 2nd in District 26-3

2008 Team Finished 2nd in District 21-3

2009 Team Finished 2nd in District 9th in State 21-2

2010 Team Won Districts

2011 Team Won Districts 18-0

2012 Team Won Districts

2013 Team Won Districts, 3rd in Regionals

2014 Team Won Districts 21-1, 3rd in Regionals, 16th in state

2015 Team Won Districts 19-4, Regional Runner-up, 7th in State

2016 Team Won Districts, 2nd in Regionals

 

All-Americans:

2013 Brute All Americans: Cole Murray and Carlos Martinez

 

2013 Cole Murray went to Fargo

 

Athletic Scholarships:

Josh Barnes: Anderson University

Justin Virtue: University of the Cumberlands

Cole Murray: UNCP (Academic All-American 2015)

Carlos Martinez: St. Andrews

Dejuante Paballon: St. Andrews

David Towers, Doane College Nebraska

Anthony Tripke, Ohio Valley College